SAAT: Who Writes the Standard Controls the Market
FN Herstal, 100% owned by the Walloon Region, coordinates the EDA’s €8.3M SAAT project to create a European small arms ammunition standard. ISC investigates why this work bypasses NATO, who benefits, and how EDIP’s 65% EU content rule locks in consortium advantage.
Project Genesis and Strategic Context
On 6 January 2025, FN Herstal formally announced the launch of the Small Arms Ammunition Technologies (SAAT) project — a four-year, €8.3 million research initiative funded by the European Defence Agency (EDA) under contract B PRJ-RT-1149. The consortium had held its kick-off meeting at FN Herstal’s headquarters in Herstal, Belgium, in mid-December 2024, where representatives from nine participating nations established the project’s governance structure and agreed its cooperative framework.
The timing was not accidental. By late 2024, two pressures had converged on European small arms ammunition policy. The first was operational: lessons from Ukraine since 2022 had exposed performance gaps in legacy ammunition stocks and underscored the fragility of supply chains dependent on a small number of production facilities. The second was strategic: the United States Army’s Next Generation Squad Weapon (NGSW) programme had, by mid-2025, type-classified the SIG Sauer XM7 rifle in 6.8×51 mm (.277 Fury) as the M7 — signalling a potential divergence between US and European small arms calibre standards that could erode NATO interoperability within a decade.
SAAT is Europe’s coordinated response. Rather than matching the American approach of mandating a single new calibre and weapon system, the European consortium is working from the ammunition outward: starting with desired terminal effects, then optimising the projectile, propellant, and cartridge case to meet those requirements within existing or adapted weapon platforms.
SAAT Project at a Glance
Four Objectives, One Prototype
The official project objectives, consistent across FN Herstal’s press release and the EDA announcement, are precisely defined:
Objective 1: Define the requirements for small arms ammunition effectiveness against current and future threats. The Royal Military Academy (RMA) of Belgium’s research portal specifies that this work starts “from the core, being the desired terminal effects of the projectile” — a terminal-ballistics-first methodology that inverts the traditional approach of designing a cartridge around an existing chamber pressure specification.
Objective 2: Establish the state of the art in small arms ammunition technologies across four domains: projectile design, propellant formulation, cartridge case engineering, and weapon–ammunition interaction. This is a systematic technology audit across the nine participating nations’ industrial and research bases.
Objective 3: Develop an optimised prototype of a small arms projectile. This is the project’s most tangible deliverable — a physical prototype designed to meet the effectiveness requirements defined under Objective 1. The approach mirrors one element of the US NGSW programme, which required competing manufacturers to demonstrate a common government-furnished projectile before selecting a weapon system.
Objective 4: Contribute to the optimisation of ammunition component technologies — encompassing next-generation propellants, novel cartridge case designs (potentially including polymer or hybrid cases, as explored by True Velocity in the US NGSW competition), and improved weapon–ammunition interfaces.
“The SAAT project aims to establish a common standard for small arms ammunition in Europe in order to enhance interoperability and strengthen European strategic autonomy and sovereignty in defence.”
— FN Herstal Official Press Release, 6 January 2025The 18-Partner Consortium
The consortium divides into two tiers: nine industrial partners spanning the full ammunition manufacturing chain, and eight research and government institutions providing scientific depth in ballistics, propellant chemistry, and testing infrastructure. FN Herstal serves as overall coordinator.
Industry Partners
| Organisation | Country | Core Capability |
|---|---|---|
| FN Herstal | Belgium | Small arms & ammunition manufacturer; project coordinator |
| Beretta | Italy | Small arms manufacturer; weapon–ammunition integration |
| CZUB (CZ Group) | Czech Republic | Small arms & ammunition manufacturer |
| Eurenco | Belgium / Sweden | Propellant & explosive manufacturer |
| Fiocchi Munizioni | Italy | Small calibre ammunition manufacturer |
| Mesko | Poland | Ammunition & rocket motor manufacturer (PGZ Group) |
| Nammo | Norway / Sweden | Ammunition, rocket motors, shoulder-launched systems |
| Nobel Sport | France | Propellant & pyrotechnic manufacturer |
| SwissP Defence | Switzerland | Premium small calibre ammunition |
Research & Government Partners
| Organisation | Country | Core Capability |
|---|---|---|
| Armasuisse | Switzerland | Federal procurement & technology agency |
| DGA Techniques Terrestres | France | Land systems test & evaluation (Ministry of Armed Forces) |
| FFI | Norway | Norwegian Defence Research Establishment |
| FOI | Sweden | Swedish Defence Research Agency |
| RMA | Belgium | Royal Military Academy — Terminal Ballistics division |
| TNO | Netherlands | Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research |
| WAT | Poland | Military University of Technology, Warsaw |
Participating Nations
The nine countries represent a deliberate cross-section of European ammunition capability: major manufacturers (Belgium, Italy, France, Norway), significant military consumers (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden), and specialist testing nations (Netherlands, Switzerland).
Two absences are conspicuous. Germany — home to Rheinmetall, MEN (Metallwerk Elisenhutte Nassau), and RUAG Ammotec’s former German operations — is not a SAAT participant. Whether this reflects a deliberate national decision to pursue bilateral programmes, a preference for Rheinmetall’s proprietary ammunition development, or simply the outcome of EDA consortium selection processes is not publicly disclosed. The United Kingdom, post-Brexit and outside EDA structures, is likewise absent, despite BAE Systems’ Radway Green facility being one of Europe’s largest small arms ammunition producers.
Two non-EU members — Norway and Switzerland — participate through bilateral frameworks with the EDA, adding nuance to the “European strategic autonomy” framing. Both bring significant capability: Nammo is a tier-one NATO ammunition supplier, and Armasuisse operates advanced ballistic testing infrastructure recognised across the Alliance.
WOME Technical Assessment
From a Weapons, Ordnance, Munitions, and Explosives (WOME) perspective, the SAAT project sits at the intersection of three technical domains that are usually addressed separately in European procurement: internal ballistics (propellant performance and chamber pressure management), external ballistics (projectile flight characteristics), and terminal ballistics (target effects). The terminal-ballistics-first approach confirmed by RMA’s project description is methodologically sound — it prioritises the operational requirement (what the projectile must do to the target) over legacy design constraints.
WOME Technical Parameters
| Calibre(s) | Not disclosed. Likely scope includes 5.56×45 mm (STANAG 4172), 7.62×51 mm (STANAG 4173), and 9×19 mm (STANAG 4090). Novel calibres not excluded. |
| Projectile focus | Optimised prototype — terminal effects against current & future threats (body armour, NIJ Level IV equivalent and above) |
| Propellant scope | Next-generation formulations (Eurenco & Nobel Sport involvement indicates nitrocellulose-based and potentially advanced multi-base propellants) |
| Cartridge case | Conventional brass, plus potentially polymer or hybrid composite (no confirmation; inferred from US NGSW parallels and Eurenco’s polymer expertise) |
| HD / CG | DATA GAP — no Hazard Division or Compatibility Group classifications disclosed for prototype ammunition. HD/CG must be determined through formal hazard classification testing per AOP-7 Ed.3 (Manual of Data Requirements and Tests for the Qualification of Explosive Materials for Military Use). For reference, standard packaged small arms ball ammunition is assigned HD 1.4 S under UN 0339 (UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods, Model Regulations, Chapter 3.2) — but this cannot be assumed for novel projectile, propellant, or case designs prior to testing. |
| NEQ | DATA GAP — Net Explosive Quantity per cartridge not disclosed. Standard 5.56×45 mm: approximately 1.7 g propellant per round. |
| Testing standard | Multi-Caliber Manual of Proof and Inspection (MC-MOPI) is the existing NATO framework. CIP (Commission Internationale Permanente) governs civil proof testing. SAAT may seek to bridge or supplement both. |
The involvement of both Eurenco (a major European propellant manufacturer with facilities in Belgium, Sweden, France, and Norway) and Nobel Sport (French propellant and pyrotechnics specialist) suggests that propellant optimisation is a central workstream. Modern propellant formulations can deliver higher muzzle velocities at equivalent or lower chamber pressures — a critical enabler for improved terminal performance without requiring new weapon platforms.
The cartridge case dimension is where SAAT may diverge most from existing European practice. The US NGSW programme explored both conventional brass, polymer (True Velocity), and case-telescoped (Textron) designs. SIG Sauer’s winning 6.8×51 mm round uses a hybrid stainless-steel-and-brass case to withstand the 80,000 psi chamber pressures required for its performance envelope. Whether SAAT will explore similar high-pressure architectures or focus on optimising within existing NATO chamber specifications is a significant unknown.
The Standards Landscape: What STANAG 4172 Actually Requires
To understand what SAAT claims to fix, it is necessary to understand what the existing NATO standard actually demands — and what it does not.
European small arms ammunition sits under two overlapping standardisation regimes. The civil regime is governed by the Commission Internationale Permanente pour l’Épreuve des Armes à Feu Portatives (CIP), which sets maximum average pressure limits and dimensional specifications for commercial ammunition. The military regime operates through NATO Standardisation Agreements (STANAGs), most importantly STANAG 4172 (5.56×45 mm interchangeability), STANAG 4173 (7.62×51 mm), and STANAG 4090 (9×19 mm), supplemented by the Multi-Caliber Manual of Proof and Inspection (MC-MOPI) and the AEP-97 European Proof Validation and Test (EPVAT) procedures.
STANAG 4172 and AEP-97 (updated as recently as 2020) define the following requirements for the NATO-standard 5.56×45 mm Full Metal Jacket (FMJ) ball cartridge:
STANAG 4172 / AEP-97 — What Is Actually Tested
| Chamber pressure | EPVAT (Electronic Pressure, Velocity, Action Time) testing; maximum service pressure approximately 430 MPa (62,367 psi piezo) |
| Muzzle velocity | Specified velocity band at reference barrel length; action time |
| Accuracy / dispersion | Mean radius of dispersion at specified range |
| Functioning | Functioning and casualty tests in nominated NATO reference weapons |
| Environmental | Conditioning, waterproofing, corrosion resistance, temperature cycling |
| Hard-target penetration | 3.5 mm mild steel plate at 570 m (equivalent to older specifications: 3.43 mm / 0.135 in steel plate at approximately 500 yd, or one side of a Second World War-era US M1 helmet at 500 yd) |
| Body armour defeat | NOT TESTED. No performance criteria exist against modern composite/ceramic body armour (NIJ Level III/IV or equivalent) at any range. |
These criteria date to the original 1980 adoption of the Belgian SS109 round as the NATO standard. The hard-target penetration threshold — 3.5 mm mild steel at 570 m — was established in an era when the primary threat model was unarmoured or lightly equipped personnel. Modern ceramic composite body armour, widely fielded since the 1990s–2000s and now rated to NIJ Level IV (capable of defeating .30-calibre armour-piercing projectiles), was simply not a factor in the 1970s–80s design process or the current standardisation framework.
This means that different manufacturers’ SS109-type FMJ loads can vary significantly in jacket thickness, steel penetrator geometry, cannelure placement, and overall construction — leading to inconsistent real-world terminal performance against armoured targets — yet all remain NATO-qualified provided they meet the pressure, velocity, and mild-steel-plate specifications. NATO does maintain separate armour-piercing (AP) variants (such as the US M995 5.56 mm AP), but these are specialised loads outside the standard FMJ ball cartridge referenced in STANAG 4172.
The FN Herstal Connection: Who Wrote the Original Standard
There is a further dimension that no press coverage of SAAT has addressed. The SS109 round that became the NATO 5.56×45 mm standard under STANAG 4172 in 1980 was developed by FN Herstal. The Belgian company designed the 62-grain steel-core penetrator projectile, won the NATO trials against competing US and German designs, and saw its round adopted as the Alliance-wide standard — a standard that every NATO member subsequently manufactured to, and that every competing ammunition producer had to meet.
Forty-five years later, the same company — now wholly owned by the Walloon Regional Government — is coordinating the EDA project to define the next generation of performance requirements. The pattern is consistent: FN Herstal positions itself at the point where the standard is written, not merely where it is manufactured. Whoever defines the performance criteria for European small arms ammunition defines the market in which they compete.
This is not to suggest the SS109 was a poor design — it was, by the standards of 1980, an excellent one. But the fact that the company which wrote the last standard is now writing the next one, within a framework (EDA/EDIP) explicitly designed to preference European suppliers, warrants scrutiny that the launch coverage entirely failed to provide.
The technical justification for SAAT — that current NATO standards address interchangeability rather than terminal performance equivalence — is valid. But nothing prevents this gap from being addressed within the existing NATO framework through a STANAG revision or a new Allied Ordnance Publication (AOP) under AC/225. The choice to route this work through the EDA rather than NATO is a political decision, not a technical necessity. Ten NATO-certified National Test Centres already exist with the infrastructure to validate performance-based criteria. The question is why that infrastructure is being bypassed.
SAAT Versus NGSW: Two Philosophies
The comparison with the US Army’s NGSW programme is instructive but must not be overstated. The two initiatives differ fundamentally in method and ambition.
NGSW was a weapon-system programme: the US Army defined a target calibre (6.8×51 mm), mandated a government-furnished projectile, and conducted a competitive procurement among weapon manufacturers (SIG Sauer, General Dynamics-OTS/True Velocity, Textron Systems). The result is a single new rifle (M7) and automatic rifle (M250) with bespoke ammunition that is not compatible with any existing NATO weapon.
SAAT is an ammunition-technology programme: the consortium starts from terminal effects requirements and works backward through projectile, propellant, and case design. No new weapon system is specified. The intended output is knowledge (a technology baseline), a standard (common performance criteria), and a demonstrator (the optimised prototype projectile). Whether that prototype leads to a new calibre, an improved loading within existing calibres, or a family of optimised ammunition types across multiple calibres remains open.
The strategic risk is also different. The US has committed to fielding the 6.8×51 mm round at scale, accepting the logistical burden of introducing a new calibre alongside existing 5.56 mm and 7.62 mm stocks. Europe, through SAAT, is investing in understanding before committing to production — a more cautious approach that avoids premature standardisation but risks arriving at conclusions too late to influence the next cycle of NATO ammunition procurement.
The Question the Press Release Does Not Answer
NATO already has a functioning small arms ammunition standardisation architecture for every calibre SAAT is likely to address. The Conference of National Armaments Directors (CNAD) oversees the NATO Army Armaments Group (NAAG, AC/225), which through the Land Capability Group Dismounted Soldier System (LCGDSS) Sub-Group 1 on Small Arms Ammunition Interchangeability (SG/1) governs the standardisation, testing, and NATO qualification of common infantry ammunition across 5.56 mm, 7.62 mm, 9 mm, and 12.7 mm calibres. The STANAGs are in force. The MC-MOPI prescribes uniform test procedures. The EPVAT regime provides qualification infrastructure.
The performance gap against modern body armour is real. But nothing in the NATO governance structure prevents AC/225 from developing a performance-based supplement to existing STANAGs. A new AOP, a revision to STANAG 4172 adding terminal-performance annexes, or an enhanced EPVAT test protocol could all address the gap within the Alliance framework — with all 32 NATO nations at the table, including the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Turkey.
The EDA route achieves something different. It produces a standard owned by a 27-member EU institution (plus EEA associates), developed by a consortium of nine nations, from which the broader Alliance — and its non-EU members — is structurally excluded. The standard emerges within a regulatory ecosystem (EDIP, Directive 2009/81/EC, the European Defence Industrial Strategy) that explicitly preferences EU-origin products and limits non-EU participation. This is the answer to “why the EDA and not NATO”: the EDA route gives the EU control of the standard and the procurement framework that references it.
Ownership, Industrial Strategy, and the ‘Buy European’ Architecture
Understanding that political decision requires examining who controls the project and what regulatory framework surrounds it.
FN Herstal is not a private company. FN Herstal is wholly owned by FN Browning Group (formerly Herstal Group, renamed 14 June 2024), which is in turn 100% owned by Wallonie Entreprendre — the public investment company of the Walloon Region of Belgium. The Walloon Region is one of three regions of the Belgian federal state. In 2023, FN Browning Group reported net profit of €75 million, EBIT of €90 million, and sales of €908 million, paying a €15 million dividend to Wallonie Entreprendre. The Defence & Security Division alone contributed over €500 million.
The project coordinator for a “common European standard” is therefore a company whose sole shareholder is a regional government that directly benefits from its commercial success. In June 2024, FN Herstal secured a 20-year contract with Belgian Defence for small calibre ammunition production, with new manufacturing capacity being installed at Zutendaal and Herstal. In June 2025, Eurenco (itself a SAAT consortium member) and FN Herstal announced a long-term strategic partnership for supply of high-performance propellant powders for small calibre ammunition. The coordinator of the standards project is simultaneously expanding its production capacity to exploit whatever standard emerges.
“A standard written by the companies that will manufacture to it is not an open standard — it is an industrial specification dressed in the language of interoperability.”
— ISC Defence Intelligence AssessmentThis is not a theoretical concern. The European Defence Industrial Programme (EDIP), signed into law on 16 December 2025 and entering force on 30 December 2025, establishes a binding “EU-made content” rule: at least 65% of the total cost of components in funded defence projects must originate from the EU or associated countries (European Economic Area members). Non-EU content is capped at 35%. Ammunition and missiles receive a temporary derogation until 2033, but the trajectory is explicit.
The broader EU targets reinforce the direction: Member States are expected to spend at least 50% of their defence procurement budget within the EU by 2030, rising to 60% by 2035. Intra-EU defence trade should reach 35% of the EU defence market by value by 2030.
Read together, the architecture becomes clear. SAAT produces a “European standard” for small arms ammunition. EDIP mandates European content in funded procurement. The SAAT consortium members — who designed the standard and hold the test data — are structurally positioned as the primary qualified suppliers when EU-funded procurement follows. Non-EU competitors (US manufacturers such as Olin/Winchester, Lake City Army Ammunition Plant; the UK’s BAE Systems Radway Green; South Korea’s Poongsan) face a double barrier: exclusion from the standard-setting process and the 65% EU content rule in subsequent procurement.
The Embedded Advantage: Consortium as Gatekeeper
Consider what the consortium composition means in practice. Nine industrial partners — FN Herstal, Beretta, CZUB, Eurenco, Fiocchi, Mesko, Nammo, Nobel Sport, and SwissP Defence — collectively represent the majority of Europe’s small arms ammunition manufacturing capacity. They are not merely researching a standard; they are co-authoring the performance requirements that future European ammunition procurement will reference. The research institutions (Armasuisse, DGA, FFI, FOI, RMA, TNO, WAT) provide the scientific credibility and test infrastructure that will validate whatever the industry partners propose.
No non-consortium manufacturer has equivalent access to the project’s data, methodology, or draft specifications. By the time SAAT publishes its outputs in 2028, the consortium members will have had four years of privileged access to the performance requirements, test protocols, and prototype data. Any manufacturer outside the consortium — whether European (Rheinmetall, BAE) or non-European — will be responding to a standard they had no role in shaping.
This is the mechanism by which a research project becomes a market barrier. The standard itself may be technically excellent. The process by which it was developed is inherently exclusionary.
What Has Not Happened: 14 Months of Silence
As of March 2026, no public updates, interim reports, test results, or prototype disclosures have emerged from the SAAT consortium. This is not unusual for a four-year EDA research programme — the first 12–18 months are typically consumed by governance establishment, technology audits, and literature review. The project runs until 15 December 2028, and substantive outputs (prototype test data, draft standards proposals) are more likely to appear from 2027 onward.
The absence of public communication does, however, limit independent technical assessment. All analysis in this article is based on launch-phase announcements (January 2025) and the RMA research portal entry. No work-package breakdowns, milestone schedules, or interim deliverables are available in open sources.
ISC Commentary
Further analysis pending.